Login to Ask Question
Sort by » by date by activity ▼ by answers by votes

4,944 questions

99
1
no
2017-08-08 13:55:37 -0500 Sahil

Parotitis and orchitis are common manifestations of?

Dr Meenakshi Bothra Gupta gravatar image Dr Meenakshi Bothra Gupta
334
3
no
2017-07-28 00:42:26 -0500 Aim4u

Cavitatory lesion in right lower lung with dyspnoea...

with following histopathological appearance is suggestive of: image description

a. Echinococcus with 2 layers

b. Strongyloides with 2 layers

c. Paragonimus with 2 layers

d. Cysticercosis with 3 layers

Dr. Praveen Kumar gravatar image Dr. Praveen Kumar
281
2
-1
2017-06-19 23:23:44 -0500 Dj

Identify the mode of inheritance

image description

a. Autosomal recessive

b. Autosomal dominant

c. X linked recessive

d. X linked dominant

Dr Meenakshi Bothra Gupta gravatar image Dr Meenakshi Bothra Gupta
249
2
no
2017-06-19 22:54:24 -0500 Dj

Identify the arrow marked cell in the given Peripheral smear

a. Macrophage

b. Lymphocyte

c. Plasma cell

d. Eosinophil

image description

Dr. Praveen Kumar gravatar image Dr. Praveen Kumar
124
1
no
2017-06-10 12:48:35 -0500 RKP

Which one of the following steps results in the formation of a phospholipid?

image description

a. Step A

b. Step B

c. Step C

d. Step D

e. Step E

Monali Meshram gravatar image Monali Meshram
226
1
no
2017-05-06 07:36:06 -0500 madz

A 60-year-old man with a history of COPD and old TB is seen with mild hemoptysis and chronic cough. He is HIV negative and has been

ill for about 2 wk. Vital signs: pulse 110 bpm; temperature 101°F; respirations 24/min; blood pressure 108/70 mm Hg. No skin lesions are noted. Laboratory data: Hb 14 g/dL; HCA 42%; WBCs 8.7/μL; BUN 24 mg/dL; creatinine 0.8 mg/dL; sodium 131 mEq/L; potassium 4.3 mEq/L. ABGs on RA: pH 7.37; PCO2 43 mm Hg; PO2 87 mm Hg. Sputum tests reveal numerous AFBpositive organisms on smear. Spirometry shows an obstructive ventilatory impairment with marginal reversibility. CXR is shown in Fig. 14. Among the choices listed, the most likely diagnosis is

image description

a. Lung abscess

b. Non-TB mycobacteria

c. Actinomycosis

d. Aspiration pneumonia

Admin gravatar image Admin
114
no
no
2017-05-05 02:02:27 -0500 Admin

A 69-year-old man with a history of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease/chronic bronchitis is admitted with increasing sputum

production, fever, chills, and decreased O2 saturation. His chest x-ray shows a left lower lobe nonhomogeneous opacity. He is treated with IV antibiotics and improves. On the fourth hospital day, prior to discharge, CXR is repeated and the radiologist reports that there is no change as compared to the admission x-ray. Chest x-rays are shown in Fig. 40. What will you do next?

image description

image description

a. Obtain a CT scan to rule out abscess

b. Defer discharge and resume IV antibiotics

c. Schedule a pulmonary consult for bronchoscopy to improve bronchial drainage

d. Discharge the patient on oral antibiotics

Dr. nitin gravatar image Dr. nitin
177
no
no
2017-05-03 06:55:22 -0500 Admin

The ultrasound image below is representative of

image description

a. A cystic hygroma

b. An encephalocele

c. Hydrocephalus

d. Anencephaly

e. None of the above

rivu gravatar image rivu
128
1
no
2017-05-03 04:29:22 -0500 Nidhu

A 34-year-old woman, a recent immigrant from Eastern Europe, is seen with complaints of vague chest discomfort after

an upper respiratory tract infection. She is not a smoker and gives a history of BCG vaccination when she was an infant. Physical examination is normal. PPD is 10-mm induration and induced sputum for acid-fast bacilli is negative. CXR is

image description

Q. What is the most likely diagnosis?

a. Granuloma

b. Scar carcinoma

c. Coccidioidomycosis

d. Hamartoma

Aefya Droalia gravatar image Aefya Droalia
32
1
1
2017-05-02 23:25:07 -0500 Nidhu

Identify the type of gland?

a. Apocrine b. Merocrine c. Holocrine d. Endocrine

image description

subhash kumar gravatar image subhash kumar
222
no
no
2017-05-02 05:40:05 -0500 Admin

A 34-year-old prostitute with a history of long-term intravenous drug use is admitted with a 48-h history of pain in her left arm.

Physical examination is remarkable for crepitus surrounding needle track marks in the antecubital space with a serous exudate. The plain x-ray of the arm is shown below. Which of the following organisms is most likely to be responsible for this condition?

image description

a. Anaerobic streptococcus

b. Staphylococcus aureus

c. Pseudomonas aeruginosa

d. Clostridium perfringens

e. Escherichia coli

Aefya Droalia gravatar image Aefya Droalia
60
no
no
2017-04-29 06:19:33 -0500 Admin

. A 32-year-old woman undergoes a cholecystectomy for acute cholecystitis and is discharged home on the sixth postoperative day.

. She returns to the clinic 8 mo after the operation for a routine visit and is noted by the surgeon to be jaundiced. Laboratory values on readmission show total bilirubin 5.6 mg/dL; direct bilirubin 4.8 mg/dL; alkaline phosphatase 250 IU (normal 21–91 IU); SGOT 52 KU (normal 10–40 KU); SGPT 51 KU (normal 10–40 KU). An ultrasonogram shows dilated intrahepatic ducts. The patient undergoes the transhepatic cholangiogram seen below. Appropriate management is

image description

a. Choledochoplasty with insertion of a T tube

b. End-to-end choledochocholedochal anastomosis

c. Roux-en-Y choledochojejunostomy

d. Percutaneous transhepatic dilatation

e. Choledochoduodenostomy

Monali Meshram gravatar image Monali Meshram
30
2
no
2017-04-29 02:10:56 -0500 Ruchika

An associated finding with this condition is

image description image description

a. Clubbing

b. Increased ACE level

c. Increased diffusion on pulmonary function tests

d. Osteoporosis

ayushi indoriya gravatar image ayushi indoriya
118
no
no
2017-04-28 03:08:27 -0500 Abby

Which statement best describes xanthine

Abby gravatar image Abby

Contributors

Admin gravatar imageAefya Droalia gravatar imageanjnesh gravatar imagerivu gravatar imageMonali Meshram gravatar imagesubhash kumar gravatar imageDr. Praveen Kumar gravatar imageDr Meenakshi Bothra Gupta gravatar imageGaurishankar Pandit gravatar imageayushi indoriya gravatar imageAbby gravatar imageMedha gravatar imageDr. Tulika gravatar imageRKP gravatar imageRuchika gravatar imagedoctor84 gravatar image