Login to Ask Question
Sort by » by date by activity ▼ by answers by votes

4,932 questions

38
no
no
2017-04-29 06:20:06 -0500 Admin

Which one of the following steps results in the formation of a phospholipid?

image description

a. Step A

b. Step B

c. Step C

d. Step D

e. Step E

Monali Meshram gravatar image Monali Meshram
23
no
no
2017-04-29 06:19:33 -0500 Admin

. A 32-year-old woman undergoes a cholecystectomy for acute cholecystitis and is discharged home on the sixth postoperative day.

. She returns to the clinic 8 mo after the operation for a routine visit and is noted by the surgeon to be jaundiced. Laboratory values on readmission show total bilirubin 5.6 mg/dL; direct bilirubin 4.8 mg/dL; alkaline phosphatase 250 IU (normal 21–91 IU); SGOT 52 KU (normal 10–40 KU); SGPT 51 KU (normal 10–40 KU). An ultrasonogram shows dilated intrahepatic ducts. The patient undergoes the transhepatic cholangiogram seen below. Appropriate management is

image description

a. Choledochoplasty with insertion of a T tube

b. End-to-end choledochocholedochal anastomosis

c. Roux-en-Y choledochojejunostomy

d. Percutaneous transhepatic dilatation

e. Choledochoduodenostomy

Monali Meshram gravatar image Monali Meshram
24
2
no
2017-04-29 02:10:56 -0500 Ruchika

An associated finding with this condition is

image description image description

a. Clubbing

b. Increased ACE level

c. Increased diffusion on pulmonary function tests

d. Osteoporosis

ayushi indoriya gravatar image ayushi indoriya
25
no
no
2017-04-28 03:08:27 -0500 Abby

Which statement best describes xanthine

Abby gravatar image Abby
74
3
no
2017-04-27 22:43:00 -0500 Ruchika

The same 30-year-old woman presents to the emergency department 1 month

later with the sudden onset of palpitations and mild lightheadedness. She had experienced briefer episodes over the last 10 years, but this episode persisted for 5 minutes. There has been no interval change in her nonsignificant past medical, family, or social history. Her physical exam is normal except for tachycardia. The ECG shows:

image description

A. Sinus tachycardia

B. Ventricular tachycardia (VT)

C. Atrial flutter

D. Atrioventricular nodal reentrant tachycardia (AVNRT)

E. Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome

neha gravatar image neha
93
1
no
2017-04-27 09:49:51 -0500 Aim4u

Which one of the following statements about the E. coli cells shown in the photomicrograph below is true?

image description

a. They can result from treatment with penicillin

b. Treatment of the parent E. coli with lysozyme has no effect

c. They are osmotically stable

d. They are commonly referred to as endospore

e. They have formed cell walls but have become coccoid

smriti gravatar image smriti
88
no
no
2017-04-27 05:42:20 -0500 Admin

A 17-year-old girl presents with an anterior neck mass. Her thyroid scan, shown below, is most consistent with which of the following disorders?

image description

a. Hypersecreting adenoma

b. Parathyroid adenoma

c. Thyroglossal duct cyst

d. Graves’ disease

e. Carcinoma

smriti gravatar image smriti
23
1
no
2017-04-26 20:18:28 -0500 Ruchika

Streptococcus pneumoniae are characterized by

Monali Meshram gravatar image Monali Meshram
63
1
no
2017-04-26 20:12:32 -0500 Ruchika

Consider the clinical presentation of the newborn in the following figure.

image description

This most likely represents congenital

a. Rubella

b. Syphilis

c. Toxoplasmosis

d. Cytomegalovirus (CMV)

e. Varicella

Monali Meshram gravatar image Monali Meshram
127
no
no
2017-04-26 07:17:27 -0500 Admin

Which of the following statements regarding the cerebral angiogram below is true?

image description

a. The aneurysm arises from an arteriovenous malformation

b. The lesion is a giant aneurysm

c. There is a basilar artery lesion

d. Initial treatment includes aggressive fluid hydration

e. Surgical clipping of this lesion is curative

ayushi indoriya gravatar image ayushi indoriya
396
3
no
2017-04-25 09:47:07 -0500 Ruchika

10/m presented with mild pedal edema, hematuria and hypertension. Suspecting nephritic syndrome he was started on steroids but did not respond. Following which renal biopsy was performed and is shown below. What is your diagnosis?

image description

A. HIV nephropathy

B. Diabetic Glomerulosclerosis

C. Cresentic glomerulonephritis

D. Membrane proliferative glomerulonephtitis

yogesh gravatar image yogesh
227
1
no
2017-04-25 09:23:22 -0500 Arpit garg

Cavitatory lesion in right lower lung with dyspnoea...

with following histopathological appearance is suggestive of: image description

a. Echinococcus with 2 layers

b. Strongyloides with 2 layers

c. Paragonimus with 2 layers

d. Cysticercosis with 3 layers

Dr. Praveen Kumar gravatar image Dr. Praveen Kumar
17
1
no
2017-04-25 00:47:58 -0500 Aefya Droalia

A 40-year-old man with a history of substance abuse and HIV infection is seen in the ER with complaints of fever,

weight loss, production of foulsmelling sputum, and shortness of breath for 2 wk. On physical exam he is tachypneic and has clubbing of his digits. Lung exam reveals diffuse rhonchi and an area of egophony with hispering pectoriloquy in the right chest posteriorly. ABGs reveal PaO2 of 59 mm Hg on room air. CXR is shown in Fig

image description

What is the most likely diagnosis?

a. Pneumococcal pneumonia

b. PCP pneumonia

c. Lung abscess

d. Squamous cell carcinoma

Catherine gravatar image Catherine
178
1
no
2017-04-24 05:11:01 -0500 Gaurishankar Pandit flag of Nepal

A newborn presents with jaundice within 1st 24 hours....

Dr Meenakshi Bothra Gupta gravatar image Dr Meenakshi Bothra Gupta
213
1
no
2017-04-24 04:37:35 -0500 Himani

Identify the arrow marked cell in the given Peripheral smear

a. Macrophage

b. Lymphocyte

c. Plasma cell

d. Eosinophil

image description

Dr. Praveen Kumar gravatar image Dr. Praveen Kumar

Contributors

Chandni Nangia gravatar imageyogesh gravatar imageAefya Droalia gravatar imagesmriti gravatar imagekalpana gravatar imageMonali Meshram gravatar imageAmir Sajjad gravatar imageDr. Praveen Kumar gravatar imageDr Meenakshi Bothra Gupta gravatar imageGaurishankar Pandit gravatar imageCatherine gravatar imageayushi indoriya gravatar imageAbby gravatar imageneha gravatar imagekainaat gravatar imageMedha gravatar image